Guide to LOONA

Made by Risa @risa❀은혜
LAST UPDATED : 01/23/2022

ABOUT

LOONA (이달의 소녀) is a 12-member group under Blockberry Creative. They debuted on August 19, 2018 with the title track "Hi High".
Their name LOONA comes from their Korean name 이달의 소녀 which means "girl of the month". They took the first character from each syllable of it and rearranged them to create the name LOONA.
They are called "Girl of the Month" because each member has a designated month when they were revealed with their own solo song.
They also have an entire LOONAVERSE, which will be explained more on the next page.
Their members are Haseul, Vivi, Yves, JinSoul, Kim Lip, Chuu, Heejin, Hyunjin, Go Won, Choerry, Olivia Hye and Yeojin.

LOONAVERSE
The LOONAVERSE is a fictional world that exists on a möbius strip in the music videos for LOONA. Each girl starts off on her own and then they all join together to form smaller groups, then LOONA. LOOΠΔ 1/3 is a unit of four members who live on earth (the light side of the strip). LOOΠΔ / ODD EYE CIRCLE is a three member unit that takes place in between earth and the cosmos, it is also called middle earth (not light or dark so can have good or evil). LOOΠΔ / yyxy is a four member unit that was placed beyond earth and middle earth in Eden (the dark side of the strip). There's one more member that is not in a subunit named Yeojin and she lives on earth with 1/3.

This was just a small summary of the LOONAVERSE. Here is a Google Doc with more information: LOONAVERSE Explanation

This section about the LOONAVERSE was written by my friend Tana so thank you~ (ily forever for this~)

MEMBERS


-
Haseul (하슬)
Birth Name: Jo Ha Seul (조하슬)
Position: Leader, LOONA 1/3 Leader, Vocalist, Rapper
Birthday: Aug. 18, 1997
Height: 160 cm (5’3″)
Sub-Unit: LООПΔ 1/3 (Leader)
-
-
-
Vivi (비비)
Birth Name: Wong Gaahei (黃珈熙)
Korean Name: Hwang A Ra (황아라)
Position: Vocalist, Rapper
Birthday: Dec. 9, 1996
Height: 160cm (5’3″)
Sub-Unit: LООПΔ 1/3
-

Yves (이브)
Birth Name: Ha Soo Young (하수영)
Position: yyxy Leader, Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper
Birthday: May 24th, 1997
Height: 166 cm (5’5″)
Sub-Unit: LООПΔ yyxy
-
-

JinSoul (진솔)
Birth Name: Jung Jin Sol (정진솔)
Position: Rapper, Vocalist, Visual
Birthday: June 13, 1997
Height: 166 cm (5’5″)
Sub-Unit: LООПΔ ODD EYE CIRCLE
-
-

Kim Lip (김립)
Birth Name: Kim Jung Eun (김정은)
Position: Odd Eye Circle Leader, Vocalist, Dancer
Birthday: Feb. 10, 1999
Height: 162 cm (5’4″)
Sub-Unit: LООПΔ ODD EYE CIRCLE
-
-
Chuu (츄)
Birth Name: Kim Ji Woo (김지우)
Position: Vocalist, Rapper, Face of The group
Birthday: Oct. 20, 1999
Height: 160 cm (5’3″)
Sub-Unit: LООПΔ yyxy
-
-
-
Heejin (희진)
Birth Name: Jeon Hee Jin (전희진)
Position: Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper, Visual, Center
Birthday: Oct. 19, 2000
Height: 161 cm (5’3″)
Sub-Unit: LООПΔ 1/3
-
-

Hyunjin (현진)
Birth Name: Kim Hyun Jin (김현진)
Position: Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper, Visual
Birthday: Nov. 15, 2000
Height: 163 cm (5’4″)
Sub-Unit: LООПΔ 1/3
-
-

Go Won (고원)
Birth Name: Park Chae Won (박채원)
Position: Rapper, Dancer, Vocalist
Birthday: Nov. 19, 2000
Height: 160 cm (5’3″)
Sub-Unit: LООПΔ yyxy
-
-
-

Choerry (최리)
Birth Name: Choi Ye Rim (최예림)
Position: Rapper, Dancer, Vocalist
Birthday: June 4, 2001
Height: 160 cm (5’3″)
Sub-Unit: LООПΔ ODD EYE CIRCLE
-
-
-
Olivia Hye (올리비아혜)
Birth Name: Son Hye Joo (손혜주)
Position: Rapper, Dancer, Vocalist
Birthday: Nov. 13, 2001
Height: 166 cm (5’5″)
Sub-Unit: LООПΔ yyxy
-
-
-
Yeojin (여진)
Birth Name: Im Yeo Jin (임여진)
Position: Vocalist, Rapper, Maknae
Birthday: Nov. 11, 2002
Height: 155 cm (5’1″)
Sub-Unit: -

Discography

-

Heejin
Oct. 5, 2016
Heejin Single Album
"ViViD"
-
-
-

Hyunjin
Nov. 17, 2016
Hyunjin Single Album
"Around You"
-
-

Haseul
Dec. 15, 2016
Haseul Single Album
"Let Me In"
-
-
-

Yeojin
Jan. 16, 2017
Yeojin Single Album
"Kiss Later"
-
-
-
Love & Live
March 13, 2017
1/3 Mini Album
"Love & Live"
-
-
-
ViVi
April 17, 2017
Vivi Single Album
"Everyday I Love You"
-
-
-

Love & Evil
April 27, 2017
1/3 Repackaged Album
"Sonatine"
-
-
-
Kim Lip
May 23, 2017
Kim Lip Single Album
"Eclipse"
-
-
-

Jinsoul
June 26, 2017
Jinsoul Single Album
"Singing in the Rain"
-
-
-
Choerry
July 28, 2017
Choerry Single Album
"Love Cherry Motion"
-
-
-
Mix & Match
Sep. 21, 2017
ODD EYE CIRCLE Mini Album
"Girl Front"
-
LOONATIC (English Version)
Oct. 23, 2017
ODD EYE CIRCLE Single
"LOONATIC (English Version)"
-

Max & Match
Oct. 31, 2017
ODD EYE CIRCLE Repackage Album
"Girl Front"

-
Yves
Nov. 28, 2017
Yves Single Album
"New"
-
-
-

The Carol 2.0
Dec. 13, 2017
Single Album
"The Carol 2.0"
-
-
-
Chuu
Dec. 28, 2017
Chuu Single Album
"Heart Attack"
-
-
-

GoWon
Jan. 30, 2018
GoWon
"One & Only"
-
-

Olivia Hye
March 30, 2018
Olivia Hye Single Album
"Egoist"
-
-
-
Beauty & The Beat
May 30, 2018
yyxy Mini Album
"love4eva"
-
-
-
favOriTe
Aug. 7, 2018
Full Group Single
"favOriTe"
-
-

[++]
Aug. 20, 2018
Full Group Debut Mini Album
"Hi High"
-
-
-

Orbit 1.0
Oct. 31, 2018
Single
"Hi High (Remix)"
-
-

[XX]
Feb. 19, 2019
Repackaged Album
"Butterfly"
-
-
-

365
Dec. 13, 2019
Single
"365"
-
-
-
#
Feb. 5, 2020
Mini Album
"So What"
-
-
-
[12:00]
Oct. 19, 2020
Mini Album
"Why Not"
-
-
-

&
June 28, 2021
Mini Album
"PTT (Paint The Town)"

(Links to music videos are in white)

EXTRAS